On January 21, the Collegium of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry held its extended meeting. At the meeting, chaired by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, was comprehensively analyzed the activity of the central apparatus of the Foreign Ministry and foreign missions in the light of the tasks set by the President Shavkat Mirziyoev at the enlarged meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers on socio-economic development in 2016 and the priority areas of economic program for 2017.
Critical assessment was given to the activities of the Ministry’s apparatus, the embassies, permanent missions to international organizations, consular offices, and the actions have been set to pursue the Presidential Decree "On additional measures to further improve the activities of diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan abroad and intergovernmental commissions (committees and boards) with foreign countries. "
In the meeting was also present the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate, Sodiq Safoyev.