Saturday, 22, February, 2020
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the heads of delegations - participants of the Tashkent meeting of the Council of Heads of Security Agencies and Special Services of the CIS.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the importance that Uzbekistan attaches to expanding multifaceted ties within the CIS, including in the field of countering modern challenges and threats.
He emphasized that the further strengthening of security cooperation was one of the priorities of our Uzbekistan’s presidency in the Commonwealth in 2020 and pointed to the need to continue close cooperation between the special services of the CIS countries, including the swift exchange of information and joint activities to combat terrorism, extremism, drug trafficking and organized crime.
He also noted the importance of consolidating efforts in the fight against cybercrime, in countering the use of the Internet and other information and communication technologies to promote violence and radicalism.
The heads of the CIS special services during a meeting in Tashkent discussed the ways to strengthen cooperation in the fight against international terrorism, drug trafficking, transnational organized crime, and joint development of measures to prevent inciting ethnic and religious hatred in the CIS.
In addition, the meeting participants discussed the situation in Afghanistan in the context of its impact on regional security in Central Asia.