Friday, 25, September, 2020
The Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today hosted the visiting Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
The foreign ministers exchanged congratulations on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Georgia.
In a thorough discussion, the parties reportedly reiterated their mutual interest in strengthening and developing long-term and mutually beneficial relations in the political, trade, economic, investment, transport and communication, tourism, cultural and humanitarian and other fields.
The two ministers spoke in favor of stepping up the activities of bilateral institutions of cooperation and contacts in various formats and emphasized, thanks to the set of measures taken, as well as the initiative of the business community, the bilateral trade turnover for 7 months of this year increased by more than 80% to the same period in 2018.
The counterparts also exchanged views on major international problems, including issues of interaction within the UN and other organizations.