Friday, 25, September, 2020
The First Deputy Chairman of the Senate Sodiq Safoev hosted the Special Envoy of the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Knut Vollebaek Monday.
The parties discussed the implementation progress of agreements reached during the visit of the Uzbekistan delegation to Norway in June this year and noted the importance of strengthening inter-parliamentary ties and advancing bilateral cooperation.
The Norwegian side reportedly commended Uzbekistan’s efforts aimed at strengthening security in Central Asia and emphasized Norway’s interest in advancing comprehensive cooperation with Uzbekistan and plans to send a high-level delegation in the near future. In particular, they talked about the work on organizing the visit of the Norwegian Foreign Minister Ine  Eriksen Søreide to Uzbekistan.
The sides also discussed cooperation within the framework of the Multi-Partner Trust Fund for the Aral Sea Region and its joint promotion among donor states and charity organizations.