Saturday, 22, February, 2020
Delegation of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), headed by Deputy Director General/Head of the Department of Nuclear Energy Mikhail Chudakov arrived in Tashkent ещвфн, the foreign ministry said.
The visit’s program reportedly includes talks with the leadership of the Ministry of Energy, the Academy of Sciences, the State Industrial Safety Committee and the Uzatom Agency.
In addition, Mikhail Chudakov will meet with teachers and students of the Tashkent branch of the National Research Nuclear University “Moscow Engineering Physics Institute” (MEPhI) and make an address on the global trends in the atomic energy, and visit the Samarkand State University and the Atomic Technologies Information Center.
In 2020, the IAEA will send a mission to Uzbekistan to comprehensively review the nuclear infrastructure.
In April of this year, Uzbekistan formally sent a request to conduct a mission to comprehensively review nuclear infrastructure in 2020 to assess the state of development of the nuclear energy program.
The IAEA has officially confirmed the sending of the mission, as well as the holding of a training seminar for Uzbek specialists, Uzatom said.
To date, a technical cooperation program has been developed with the assistance IAEA aimed at building capacity and creating nuclear infrastructure as part of the the first nuclear power plant project in Uzbekistan for 2020-2021.