Friday, 06, December, 2019
The European Union welcomes the news on the closure of the Jaslyk penal colony; it is a step towards better prison management. The EU is also looking forward to a reform of the prison system based on the ratification and full implementation of the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, and to empowering the Ombudsman's office to carry out the function of National Preventive Mechanism according to international best practise.
As stated in Uzbekistan's Action Strategy on Five Priority Areas 2017-2021, the supremacy of the Rule of Law and observation of the Human Rights is a precondition for accelerated economic and social development of Uzbekistan. The trust of both foreign and domestic economic operators in the ongoing reforms and their readiness to invest in Uzbekistan's economy depend on continuous progress in this area. The EU stands ready to support such developments that would further enhance our relationship to a new level.