Uzbekistan is committed to further enhance media freedom, openness of state bodies and protect journalists’ rights, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov said at the Global Conference on Media Freedom held in London on July 10–11.
The Conference was attended by delegations from more than 100 countries, including the heads of ministries foreign affairs and information of 60 countries. It is part of an international campaign to shine a global spotlight on media freedom and increase the cost to those that are attempting to restrict it.
Abdulaziz Kamilov in address noted that Uzbekistan will continue to actively cooperate with foreign partners for improving media legislation and strengthening their independence through the implementation of joint projects.
He added that in order to ensure guarantees and international standards in the field of media independence, it is envisaged to create a media ombudsman who will focus on protecting journalists and ensuring their safety.