Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the visiting Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund, Christine Lagarde, the presidential press service reported.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with satisfaction the ongoing constructive dialogue and mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and the IMF.
The bilateral talks that took place in New York in September 2017 and in Beijing in April of this year contributed to the further expansion of fruitful cooperation.
At present, the Fund is one of the country's key partners in the preparation and implementation of reforms.
Over the past two years, the volume of technical assistance from the Fund has increased significantly: 14 IMF missions visited Uzbekistan, leading international consultants and experts in the tax and financial fields were engaged.
With the assistance of the Fund, Uzbekistan has joined the IMF General Statistical Data Distribution System, has developed the drafted new Central Bank and Currency Regulation bills, implemented the new Tax Policies and Administration Concept, and others.
The parties paid special attention to continuing intensive cooperation in improving monetary and fiscal policies, introducing effective monetary policy instruments, improving Uzbekistan’s business environment and investment climate and other areas.
Christine Lagarde expressed gratitude for the invitation to visit Uzbekistan and the warm welcome and commended Uzbekistan’s efforts to strengthen good-neighborliness and increase confidence in Central Asia, and expand regional trade, economic and humanitarian cooperation.
In conclusion, Christine Lagarde reiterated the IMF’s willingness to continue to provide every possible assistance and support to Uzbekistan in promoting effective reforms and ensuring sustainable growth.