On May 14, a U.S. delegation led by the Mississippi Governor Phil Bryant arrived in Uzbekistan on an official visit. During the visit, the U.S. delegation visited the Academy of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Defense said.
The guests familiarized themselves with the infrastructure and the educational and material base of the Academy and held conversations with the teaching staff. In particular, the delegation members familiarized themselves with the activities at the Academy of the Professor Gregory Gleason, an employee of the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies.
Note: Since November 2018, Professor Gregory Gleason has been conducting training courses on international security at the Academy of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan.
The guests also visited the Museum of History, the classrooms, the information resource center and the living conditions created for the cadets.
The executive director of the Mississippi National Guard, Adjutant General of Mississippi Major General Janson Boyles, who was in the delegation, expressed hope for further strengthening of bilateral cooperation and underscored the importance of enhancing the exchange of experience between the armed forces of Uzbekistan and the United States.