The newly appointed Ambassador of the United States to Uzbekistan Daniel Rosenblum swore-in at the State Department. The swearing-in ceremony was attended by Counselor of the Department, T. Ulrich Brechbuhl, who serves the Secretary as a special advisor and consultant on major problems of foreign policy, Uzreport said.
In his opening speech, Ulrich Brechbuhl said that the United States deeply appreciates the partnership in the field of security and expanding trade as well as investment ties. It is for this reason that President D. Trump and Secretary of State Michael Pompeo decided to send one of the best diplomats to Tashkent as ambassador. “Rosenblum is the right diplomat taking office at the right time,” he said.
After swearing-in, Daniel Rosenblum delivered a thank you speech. At the beginning of his speech, he asked to convey a message to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the people of Uzbekistan, which he voiced in the Uzbek language:
"My wish of becoming the U.S. Envoy to Uzbekistan has come true. I can’t wait to learn more Uzbekistan’s history, culture and people and deep and to contribute to strengthening ties between Uzbekistan and the United States. I am looking forward to meeting you within a month."