Three UAE projects: Area 2071, Government Accelerators and Services 1 have been studied Within the framework of the second meeting of the working groups of the Uzbek-UAE Intergovernmental Program Enhancing the Effectiveness of Governance.
The initiative launched in March this year under the agreements reached during the visit of the President Shavkat Mirziyoev to the United Arab Emirates is aimed at further strengthening cooperation between the Uzbek and UAE institutions, implementing the UAE best practices in improving the governance and adapting them in Uzbekistan.
The ceremony was opened by the UAE Minister of Cabinet Affairs and the Future Muhammad Al-Gergawi and the Uzbek Deputy PM Aziz Abdukhakimov. The Minister Al-Gergawi congratulated the President of Uzbekistan and the entire Uzbek people on behalf of the UAE Prime Minister and the Emir of Dubai Emirate Sheikh Muhammad bin Rashid Al Maktoum on the occasion of Ramadan.
After the official ceremony, the parties continued in 16 working groups in a number of areas: government budget, national strategy, taxation, improving ease of doing business, etc.
Throughout the partnership, the UAE will be sharing experience, knowledge and models on governance, public and intellectual services, institutional efficiencies, innovation, leadership and capacity building.
On the same day, a roundtable was organized for working groups to familiarize with the projects: Area 2071, Government Accelerators and Services 1.
The Area 2071 aims to make the UAE the world’s leading nation by 2071 through a series of bold initiatives across a variety of industries. AREA 2071 is a physical manifestation of this vision with the sole purpose of creating positive global impact.
The project State Accelerators aims the reduction of budget expenditures, resources and time for complex decisions.
Services 1 - is Dubai government’s one-stop shop service centre, which delivers integrated government services as bundles without the need for customers to visit other government service centres.
Launched in 2017, the centre utilises artificial intelligence technology, which enables the provision of integrated services from several federal and local government entities.
It should be noted that the second meeting of the Uzbek-UAE intergovernmental working group will also be held on May 9.