The Uzbekistan government delegation will attend the Caspian Economic Forum in the Turkmen city of Turkmenbashi on August 12, UzA said.
A conference will be organized within the framework of the forum to mull the implementation of joint investment projects, cooperation in the field of the digital economy and setting up of joint ventures, with an exchange of experience to take place on creation and development of special free economic zones.
An exhibition of innovation technologies, B2B meetings are also on the schedule.
According to the Turkmen Ambassador in Uzbekistan Yazguli Mammedov, his country pays special attention to cooperation with the countries of the region on land and water transport issues.
“Last year was built and commissioned the international Turkmenbashi sea port, which provides access to the ports of Russia, Iran, Turkey. This is a very convenient hub for neighboring countries that have no direct access to the sea, in particular for Uzbekistan,” he added.