The Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today hosted the visiting UK Minister for Europe Alan Duncan. The parties commended the enhanced bilateral ties in the political, economic, trade, investment, tourism, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
In 2018, the two-way trade grew by 37% compared to the last year reaching US$ 235.9 million. The United Kingdom was the 5th in terms of investments into the Uzbek economy.
They confirmed the mutual interest in the further advancing of Uzbek-British ties and discussed proposals for a schedule of joint activities in 2019.
The parties also focused on the Afghan issue, with the Minister Duncan expressing UK’s support to Uzbekistan’s efforts to promote inter-Afghan peaceful dialogue and the implementation of major infrastructure and socio-economic projects in Afghanistan.
The meeting also considered the prospects for expanding cooperation in the educational sphere, including the application of relevant standards and experience in the practice of Uzbek educational institutions.
The UK Ambassador Christopher Allan was also present in the meeting.