Saida Mirziyoyeva, the elder daughter of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, was today introduced as deputy director of the Agency for Information and Mass Communications under the Presidential Administration at the agency’s BOD meeting, the agency said.
Saida Mirziyoyeva will reportedly be in charge of the PR-center, responsible for promoting Uzbekistan’s image abroad and the agency's relations with the press services of the government bodies.
While, the President’s other daughter, Shakhnoza Umarova holds a position in the Ministry of Pre-School Education, and according to some media, she deals with reforming the system of preschool education.
The Agency of Information and Mass Communications was established by the Feb. 2, 2019 presidential decree in place of the former Uzbek Agency for Press and Information.