The grand opening of the Humo Arena multifunctional ice complex took place in Tashkent Friday. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev opened the ceremony and congratulated the audience on a significant event, which was attended by about 6,000 people.
The ceremony featured the performances by representattives of summer sports - wrestlers, karatekas, masters of rapiers and sabers, paralympians, and sports dancers, as well as the 40 female dancers, who presented the beauty of Uzbek traditional dance, contemporary dance and street dance.
Humo Arena opening cermony
The show featured a show hockey match between the legends, including Pavel Bure, and veterans of the Binokor team agaisnt young Uzbekistan hockey players from Binokor and Humo clubs.
Humo Arena opening cermony 2
Guests and participants of the opening ceremony were presented with a light show using 3D mapping with the participation of dancers and figure skaters.
Humo Arena opening cermony 3
The opening ceremony ended with performances of Uzbek and Russian pop stars - Yulduz Usmanova, Ozodbek Nazarbekov, Philip Kirkorov, Nikolai Baskov, Dima Bilan, and others.
The chief director of the ceremony was Hans-Christoph Mücke.