The fifth round of Uzbekistan-Israel political consultations bewteen foreign ministries was held yetsreday in Jerusalem, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Uzbek Deputy Foreign Minister Dilshod Akhatov leading a government delegation to Israel met with the Director of the Eurasia Department Alexander at the Foreign Ministry of the State of Israel Ben-Zvi Tuesday.
The sides reportedly exchanged views on bilateral agenda and cooperation within the framework of international organizations and highlighted that the sides attach great importance to stepping up Uzbekistan-Israel ties in political, trade-economic, scientific-technical, tourism, educational, cultural-humanitarian and other fields, fight against transnational threats.
They also expressed interest in enhancing inter-parliamentary contacts, direct contacts between businesses circles of the two countries and confirmed their interest in boosting trade-economic, investment and technological cooperation.
Proposals were made on the schedule and agenda of joint events in 2019, particularly on holding the first meeting of Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation.
The delegations also considered the current state and prospects of expanding the legal framework of Uzbek-Israeli ties.