The Tashkent branch of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO) will open in September and will offer both undergraduate and graduate degrees, the Foreign Ministry said.
The Uzbek President’s Adviser/Rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy Abdujabar Abduvakhitov discussed the opening of the branch and refurbishment of the building with MGIMO's prorector Artyom Malgin on Saturday.
The agreement on the establishment of a MGIMO branch in Uzbekistan was signed following the talks between the Presidents of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Russia Vladimir Putin in Tashkent on October 19.
Abdujabar Abduvakhitov and Artyom Malgin also discussed holding of the V International MGIMO Alumni Forum in spring in Tashkent.
The MGIMO Alumni Forum “Together to the Future” was first held in Baku in 2013, with about 400 alumni from 25 countries attending the event. The contact base of the MGIMO Alumni Association includes 50,000 entries.