Wednesday, 16, January, 2019
Uzbek Defense Minister Abdusalom Azizov on Thursday hosted US military delegation led by Colin F. Jackson, US deputy assistant secretary of defense for for Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Central Asia.
The parties exchanged views on resolving the situation in Afghanistan, preventing international terrorism and the ways to maintain peace in the region.
“The purpose of the visit of the delegation is to discuss the current state and prospects of military cooperation between the defense ministries of the two countries,” the Uzbek Defense Ministry said.
“For us, the United States is a reliable, time-tested partner. We have established the ties of friendship, cooperation and mutual support that have become of permanent and dynamic nature. Undoubtedly, the close cooperation with the powerful armed forces of the world has a positive effect on enhancing the combat readiness and capability of our army,” said Abdusalom Azizov at the meeting.
Colin F. Jackson noted that the US government highly commends the initiatives of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev aimed at developing good-neighborly relations between the countries of Central Asia, as well as the efforts of Uzbekistan to stabilize the situation in Afghanistan.
After the meeting, the US delegation visited the Academy of the Armed Forces and familiarized themselves with the United States thematic class.