Ambassador-at-Large Ilhomjon Nematov met with the UN Under-Secretary-General, Head of the Counter-Terrorism Directorate Vladimir Voronkov and Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General, head of the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia Natalia German Thursday.
During the meeting, the UN officials commended Uzbekistan new open and good-neighborly policies neighboring countries, thanks to which a completely new healthy and friendly atmosphere, as well as favorable conditions for the development of beneficial cooperation between the countries of the region, are building up in Central Asia, the Foreign Affairs said.
They noted that the fact that such complex issues as the state border are finding their solutions and the signing of agreements on the border of Uzbekistan with Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan, are something highly valued by the UN.
The parties also discussed the issue of making use of Uzbekistan’s positive solutions on border issues to other countries. In this regard, the UN representatives proposed to hold a presentation of the experience of Uzbekistan on border issues within the UN.