Tuesday, 26, September, 2023
Nazirjon Khasanov has been appointed as acting director general at UzbekTelecom, sources in the company told the Tashkent Times. Since May, he had served as director of interaction with state bodies at UzbekTelecom.
Nazirjon Khasanov, 48, graduated from Tashkent Electrotechnical Institute (2002) and Business School under the Academy of State and Public Construction under the President (2012).
In 1991–2005, he worked as an engineer at Andijan Telecom, in 2005–2008, as First Deputy Director of UzbekTelecom, in 2008–2014, as Deputy Director General, in 2015–2017, as Technical Director of UzbekTelecom, in 2017 - Director of the Main Switching Center of UzbekTelecom.
This has been the third replacement of the head of the national telecom operator this year. In February, Farhad Roziev replaced Shukhrat Kadirov as general director, in August, Shukhrat Kadirov was again reappointed the company Acting DG.