Wednesday, 20, March, 2019
Tashkent’s Yakkasaray District Criminal Court announced the verdict against the defendants Murod Khanturayev, D. Vakhabov and I. Parpiev. The sources in the Supreme Court told the Tashkent Times.
"The court, having comprehensively and fully examined the materials of the criminal case, found M. Khanturaev, D. Vakhabov guilty of Criminal Damage, I. Parpiev, guilty of Criminal Damage and Fraud of the Uzbekistan Criminal Code."
"When determining the punishment, the court was guided by the principles of humanism and justice, enshrined in the Constitution and criminal legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan", - said the source.
M. Khanturaev shall pay a penalty of 16,190,560 soums, or nearly US$ 2000, D. Vakhabov was sentenced to a restriction of liberty for 3 years 8 days, I. Parpiyev was sentenced to 2 years correctional works with 20-percent wages retained to the state.
Earlier it was reported that the MMA fighter Murod Khanturayev was arrested in a Tashkent night club for alleged causing bodily harm.