Next week I will go to Uzbekistan on a state visit, where a substantial package of documents will be signed and the nuclear power plant project will also be launched, the Russian President Vladimir Putin told RIA Novosti.
“I hope that during the upcoming state visit to Tashkent next week, we will have extensive talks with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev,” Putin said at the ceremony of presenting credentials by the ambassadors of foreign states among which was the new Ambassador of Uzbekistan.
He added that Uzbekistan is Russia's strategic partner and ally, and bilateral ties are expanding in all areas: political, trade, economic, military-technical, cultural and humanitarian.
According to Putin, he, along with the Uzbek leader will launch the first nuclear power plant project in Uzbekistan to be built by RosAtom.