Friday, 03, February, 2023
The President of Uzbekistan has accepted the invitation of the Indian President Ram Nath Kovind and will pay a state visit to India on September 30-October 1, 2018.
During the talks with President Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and other high-ranking officials of India, the parties are expected to consider specifically the ways to further expand bilateral cooperation and exchange views on key international and regional issues.
In addition, Shavkat Mirziyoyev will in New Delhi meet with senior executives of major Indian companies to discuss practical aspects of ties in trade, economic and investment areas will officially to set up the Uzbek-Indian Business Council.
Mirziyoyev will also visit the ancient capital of India - the city of Agra and the mausoleum of Taj Mahal.
The two countries are scheduled to adopt a joint statement by the President of Uzbekistan and the Prime Minister of India and sign a weighty package of accords aimed at strengthening and developing the legal framework of the Uzbek-Indian ties.