Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov yesterday hosted the visiting Minister of State at the Federal Foreign Office of Germany, Niels Annen.
The parties discussed key issues on the bilateral agenda, prospects for developing cooperation in various areas, and noted that the exchange of high-level visits scheduled for 2019 should open a new page in the Uzbek-German ties, deepen mutually beneficial relations in the political, trade, economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other fields and facilitate the transfer of the German hi-tech to Uzbekistan.
The parties also exchanged views on the schedule of upcoming intergovernmental, interdepartmental, inter-parliamentary contacts and other joint events. In this context, as noted, the participation of the representative Germany delegation led by the Minister of State at the Foreign Office in the round table entitled Uzbekistan’s Regional Initiatives and Germany’s role in Ensuring Security and Sustainable Development in Central Asia, held on September 19 in Tashkent, once again confirms the interest of the two countries in further strengthening the multifaceted cooperation.
The parties also reviewed the preparations for the inter-MFA political consultations scheduled for November this year at the level of the foreign ministers.