Uzbek military will take part in joint exercises on the elimination of supposed terrorist groups in mountainous regions of Tajikistan taking place September 18-22, the Defense Ministry said.
Within five days, about 600 servicemen of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan will drill combat training to identify and liquidate assumed terrorist groups in the hard-to-reach area of ​​the Sughd region at Chorrukh-Dayron and Nurafshon training ground.
A group of Uzbek military arrived in Tajikistan On September 16.
Earlier in August, the Tajik Defense Minister Colonel-General Sherali Mirzo paid an official visit to Uzbekistan. During a meeting with the Uzbek Defense Minister Abdusalom Azizov, he invited the Uzbek military to take part in joint exercises and made proposals for holding sports and cultural events between the army teams. The sides also signed the military cooperation plan for 2018.