Sunday, 17, February, 2019
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko noted that the bilateral trade turnover had the potential to reach US$ 1 billion.
“Friendly relations and everything else depend on economic ties," said the Shavkat Mirziyoyev adding that he didn’t make up on US$ 1 billion turnover, but came to the conclusion after analyzing the trend of bilateral ties and that much more can be done.
"In spite of the fact that the volume of trade between our countries has increased significantly in recent years, there is still huge potential opportunities, I dreamed of $ 500 million and came here with it. But when I heard from Shavkat Mirziyoyev that one billion goal is not far away, I said to myself: Thank you, Lord," Alexander Lukashenko said.
“If the President is talking about this, then there is a will. We are ready for this, Lukashenko said, adding that in Uzbekistan, as in Belarus, the foreign policies are aimed at advancing economic cooperation. The economy is the foundation, this is the basis of any relationship."