Saturday, 19, January, 2019
President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko today arrived in Uzbekistan on an official visit. At the Tashkent airport, he was welcomed by the Uzbek Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov, UzA said.
Alexander Lukashenko visited the Mustaqillik (Independence) Square and laid flowers at the Monument of Independence and Humanism and at the foot of the monument to Islam Karimov, with the main events of the visit are scheduled for tomorrow.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Alexander Lukashenko are expected to discuss at Kuksaroy's residence a wide range of issues bilateral ties.
The sides are expected to sign a weighty package of bilateral accords following the talks.
As part of the visit, the two leaders will attend the opening ceremony of the joint venture Amkodor-Agrotekhmash at the Tashkent Agricultural Machinery Plant and the national exhibition Made in Belarus. The heads of state will also visit Yakub Kolas street, where a monument to the Belarusian poet is erected.