Thursday, 22, February, 2024
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to Create Modern Business City Districts in Uzbekistan Decree. The "Business Cities" will be built in the districts and cities of Karakalpakstan, provinces and the Tashkent city.
The centers are being created to further improve the architectural appearance and improvement of city downtowns, increase the investment sattractiveness, build modern buildings on the main tourist routes and create convenience for residents, the decree said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to create a mangement company for construction and operation of facilities in Business Cities.
The decree said that prominent local and foreign designers would be engaged to develop designs for business centers. The projects will be realized with investements, donations, loans and other sources.
The document notes that by January 1, 2019, decisions will be taken on location of the business districts.