The presidential aircraft carrying Shavkat Mirziyoyev made a technical stop in London, and seizing the opportunity the Uzbek leader met with UK Minister of State for Europe and the Americas Alan Duncan.
During the conversation, Shavkat Mirziyoyev underscored the importance of tapping the existing huge potential of bilateral cooperation.
The Minister Alan Duncan conveyed to Shavkat Mirziyoyev the greetings and best wishes on behalf of the UK Prime Minister Theresa May.
Alan Duncan highly commended the current reforms, and Uzbekistan's active efforts to ensure security, stability and sustainable development in the region, including the successful holding of the Tashkent Conference on Afghanistan in March this year, and confirmed UK's readiness to strengthen full-scale cooperation with Uzbekistan.
After the technical stop, the President of Uzbekistan continued his flight to the USA.