Sunday, 17, February, 2019
The visiting delegation of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy held a meeting on Monday in the Senate and Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis.
The chairman of the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, Foreign Economic Relations, Foreign Investments and Tourism Alisher Kurmanov hosted the delegation.
the sides discussed the matters related to strengthening parliamentarism and financial control by the parliament.
Director of the Westminster Democracy Fund's program Devin O'Shaughnessy noted that the fund focuses on the effective exercise of parliamentary control and exchange of experience between parliaments of foreign countries and the UK parliament.
The delegation highly commended the reforms undertaken by the leadership of Uzbekistan aimed at developing parliamentarism, expanding the role of the media, as well as the enhanced role of the parliament in the society.
Following the meeting, the members of the delegation expressed their readiness to assist in the further development of parliamentarism in Uzbekistan.
The delegation was also host by Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber Sarvar Otamuratov.
Otamuratov informed about the large-scale reforms being carried out in line with Uzbekistan’s Five-Area Development Strategy, noting that the security, interethnic harmony and religious tolerance, as well as implementing balanced, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy, improving the system for ensuring information security and protection, timely and adequate counteraction to threats in the information sphere as the priorities.