Tuesday, 03, October, 2023
White & Case has opened its office in Uzbekistan. The US firm is to launch in the country’s capital Tashkent, with the office focusing on disputes and large cross-border matters.
The move was provided for by the memorandum signed by the Ministry of Justice and White & Case during the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to New York from September 18 to 20 last year.
The document also provides for the organization of internships on commercial and arbitration law for Uzbek lawyers in the company's US based offices.
At the moment, White & Case is the only US law firm in Uzbekistan.White & Case LLP is an international law firm based in New York City. The firm was founded in New York in 1901 and has grown into one of the world's leading law firms. White & Case is well known for its expertise in M&A, international arbitration, and project finance.