Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday received the Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation Dmitry Medvedev, who arrived in Uzbekistan on an official visit and to attend the next meeting of the Council of CIS Heads of Government, UzA said.
The sides reportedly noted that the high-level talks in Moscow in April this year, as well as regular meetings of the leaders of the two countries, including within the framework of the CIS summit in Sochi last month, gave a powerful impetus to strengthening of strategic partnership and alliance ties and filled them with quality content.
The ways to further expand and deepen the Uzbekistan-Russia multifaceted relations, boost the two-way trade, implementation of joint various projects, development of cultural and humanitarian ties were discussed.
Dmitry Medvedev thanked Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and conveyed the greetings and best wishes of President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
The sides also reasserted readiness to further advance and strengthen partnership ties and practical cooperation.