Uzbekistan’s Foreign Minister today hosted the Senior Arctic Official and DG for Circumpolar and Eastern Europe of the Canada Global Affairs, Alison LeClaire.
The sides discussed the prospects for development of ties between Uzbekistan and Canada in the political, trade-economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other fields and considered the interaction of countries within the UN and other international bodies.
The sides noted they regard the common experience of regular political consultations as an effective mechanism for determining specific areas for further deepening of cooperation in various areas, and underscored the existence of significant potential for expanding trade ties and implementing joint high-tech projects.
The sides also exchanged views on the current international agenda. On the same day, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs hosted the seventh round of inter-MFA political consultations. In the events was present the Ambassador of Canada to Uzbekistan stationed in Moscow, John Ronald Kur.