Sunday, 03, December, 2023
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who arrived in Turkey on a state visit, travelled to the Presidential palace escorted by equestrian troops.
President Erdoğan welcomed the guest, President Mirziyoyev at the entrance to the palace. After the two leaders took their place in the ceremony area, the national anthems of the two countries were played by 21-men orchestra. The guest President Mirziyoyev greeted the Ceremony Guardian Regiment by saying "hello soldiers".
The ceremony also featured flags and soldiers representing 16 Turkish states established in history. Erdoğan and Mirziyoyev posed in front of the flags of Uzbekistan and Turkey on the stairs. At the official reception ceremony were also present the Deputy Prime Minister Hakan Çavuşoğlu, Minister of Foreign Affairs Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu, Minister of National Defense Nurettin Canikli, Minister of Culture and Tourism Numan Kurtulmuş, Minister of Economy Nihat Zeybekci, Ankara Governor Ercan Topaca, Presidential Secretary General Fahri Kasırga and Presidential Spokesman Ambassador İbrahim Kalın were present at the official reception ceremony .
This is the first visit to Turkey of an Uzbek leader for the last 20 years. After the negotiations between the heads and delegations, the signing ceremony of the accords will be held. Then Erdoğan and Mirziyoyev will hold a joint press conference. President Erdoğan will give an official dinner in the honor of President Mirziyoyev.