Wednesday, 02, April, 2025
The Tashkent Passenger Carriages Plant has manufactured new carriages called "New Uzbekistan", the press service of Uzbekistan Railways said.
The new 26-meter compartment and reserved seat passenger carriages are reportedly equipped with comfortable and spacious sleeping berths, remote control for temperature in each compartment, adjustable heaters, electric kettles, mobile phone chargers, eco-friendly toilets, CCTV systems to ensure passenger safety and other amenities.
The carriages will be put on the Tashkent to Bukhara route in the near future.
Also, reportedly, the new carriages were manufactured on the instructions of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, given during a visit to the plant on March 19, 2024. Later, in August 2024, it was reported that $50 million would be allocated from the Uzbekistan Industrial Development Fund for manufacturing of new carriages.
“Since 2024, our plant has mastered the production of new and modern passenger carriages,” said the Production Director Bakhtiyor Eshmurodov.
According to him, 24-meter carriages were previously manufactured, and now the plant has switched to the production of 26-meter carriages, with 35 passenger carriages were manufactured in 2024. This year, 70 carriages are planned to be built. In the future, the plant’s capacity will be upped to manufacture 100 carriages annually.
The plant also manufactured a new diesel train, which is currently operating on the Tashkent-Bukhara-Tashkent route.
The train is equipped with modern seats and includes two VIP carriages, four business class carriages, four economy class carriages, one restaurant carriage and one diesel carriage for servicing the train, Uzbekistan Railways added. The air conditioning and heating systems in it operate smoothly, the company added.
The plant has also established supplies of special passenger carriages of various types to neighboring countries, the report says.