On the sidelines of the COP 28 Dubai, the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change and the Abu Dhabi waste management company Tadweer signed a MoU.
The MoU provides for the introduction of ecofriendly technologies and services in the field of municipal solid waste (MSW) management, as well as the launch of an electricity production plant through burning household waste.
“Through cooperation, we have set ourselves such important tasks as developing waste processing infrastructure, collecting and transporting solid household waste, sorting, processing, recycling, collecting waste gases, improving the management system for the production of electrical and thermal energy,” the Minister of Ecology Aziz Abdukhakimov highlighted.
The project will begin with the development of a feasibility study in Navoi, Bukhara provinces and the Fergana Valley, where waste disposal practices and population density in each province will be studied.
Management system for collection and removal of solid waste, including its sorting, processing and disposal, will be developed in collaboration with Tadweer. The plant plans to extract landfill gas for the production of electrical and thermal energy.
While, it is planned to install waste sorting lines at enterprises producing solid waste and create enterprises for processing secondary raw materials such as plastic, paper, glass and aluminum.
“This initiative will not only revolutionize solid waste recycling in Uzbekistan, but will also contribute significantly to mitigating the effects of climate change. We are poised to set new standards in environmental stewardship through strategic transformation initiatives and cutting-edge waste-to-energy technologies,” said Tadweer’s CEO Ali Al Dhaheri.
On December 2, Ali Al Dhaheri also met the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his visit to COP28 Summit travel to Dubai.