The presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia reiterated their determination to further strengthen bilateral wide-scale cooperation, the presidential press service said.
Meeting between the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Russian president Vladimir Putin took place in the Kremlin.
At the beginning of the meeting, Shavkat Mirziyoyev thanked Vladimir Putin for his warm welcome and hospitality, and highly appreciated the current state of strategic partnership and alliance relations between our countries.
The parties highly valued the speed of multilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia.
They underscored that a number of events, including the fourth meeting of the joint commission at the level of heads of government, medical, rectors and provinceal forums, were successfully held in the framework of the preparation for this high-level visit.
Industrial cooperation is developing rapidly. The volume of Russian investments in Uzbekistan is increasing.
They noted that it was important to further develop cooperation between provinces. On October 4, at the end of the third Interprovinceal Cooperation Forum in Kazan, deals and contracts worth 3.5 billion dollars were signed.
An agreement was reached on the preparation of a "road map" including a schedule of mutual visits throughout the year on industrial cooperation in the region.
During the meeting, they discussed in detail providing social guarantees for citizens of Uzbekistan working in Russia.
The renovated pavilion of Uzbekistan was opened yesterday at the All-Russian Exhibition Center.
The presidents highly appreciated the eventful cultural-humanitarian cooperation. Important cultural events: the premiere of the Lazgi national ballet, Days of Culture of Uzbekistan, and events within the framework of the project "Seasons of Russia" in Moscow.
The heads of state agreed to adopt the Cultural Cooperation Program for 2024-2025.
They exchanged opinions on regional and international issues of interest to the parties.