Uzbekistan’s entire infrastructure is ready for gas imports from Russia transiting through Kazakhstan, the Ministry of Energy said on Monday.
“Technically, we are ready to receive natural gas from the Russian Federation from October 1,” said an official of the ministry.
At SPIEF 2023, Minister of Energy Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov and chairman of Gazprom Alexey Miller signed a contract for the supply of Russian gas to Uzbekistan and a roadmap for preparing the country’s gas transportation system for its acceptance and transportation.
The planned date for the start of Russian gas exports to Uzbekistan through Kazakhstan is the Q4 of 2023. The two-year contract assumes a supply volume of 9 million cubic meters per day, almost 2.8 billion cubic meters per year.
The approved Roadmap provided for the construction of new gas measuring stations in Uzbekistan for gas supplies in reverse mode in transit through Kazakhstan via the so-called Central Asia - Center gas pipeline. It was planned to overhaul and replace three gas pumping units, repairing 11 units of gas pumping equipment, laying 22 km of new main gas pipelines, and repairing 56 km of gas pipelines.
At SPIEF 2023, Gazprom also signed an agreement with Kazakhstan’s QazaqGaz to provide services for the transportation of Russian natural gas through Kazakhstan for consumers in Uzbekistan.