Tuesday, 29, November, 2022
The official inauguration ceremony of the Embassy of Hungary was held todayin Tashkent, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said. The Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and the Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó took part in the ceremony which also saw the flags of Hungary and the European Union raised above the embassy building.
Abdulaziz Kamilov noted that the Hungarian Embassy will play an active role in further strengthening of close and mutually beneficial cooperation.
Minister Kamilov underscored that the current visit of Minister Péter Szijjártó, which takes place in the year of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries, is considered in Uzbekistan as a significant event in bilateral ties, which confirms the existence of mutual interest and the desire to give dynamism to the ties, which have been traditionally developing in the spirit of friendship, equality and consideration of mutual interests.
Abdulaziz Kamilov noted with satisfaction the constructive and productive talks that the Hungarian delegation held at the Cabinet of Ministers, with the senior officials of the ministries of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade, Agriculture and Water Management, the Committee for Investments and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, during which the state and prospects of bilateral relations in the political, trade-economic, investment and humanitarian areas were discussed.
"I want to express confidence that today we are opening a new page in the history of Uzbek-Hungarian ties and we will continue to work together to promote mutually beneficial and fruitful cooperation between our countries," the Uzbek Foreign Minister concluded.