Friday, 27, January, 2023
On December 1, the Russian Prime Minister Mikhail Mishustin arrived in Samarkand. At Samarkand International Airport he was welcomed by the PM Abdulla Aripov and other officials.
Also, on December 1, the president of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov also arrived in Samarkand to attend the regular meeting of the joint commission at the level of the heads of government of Uzbekistan and Russia and the Uzbek-Russian business forum.
At Samarkand International Airport he was welcomed by the Samarkand province governor Erkinjon Turdimov.
Representatives of leading companies and corporations of the two countries, as well as heads of a number of ministries, departments and regions attended the Uzbek-Russian business forum that started today.
Russia considers it important to strengthen cooperation with Uzbekistan in the nuclear industry. This was stated by the Russian PM Mikhail Mishustin at a meeting of a joint commission of the PMs of Uzbekistan and Russia today in Samarkand.
According to him, one of the most promising areas of cooperation between the two countries is the energy sector. The total volume of Russian investments in the energy sector is $12 billion.
“Yesterday, with Abdulla Aripov, we discussed a number of projects in detail with our colleagues. We consider it important to strengthen cooperation in nuclear energy. A major project will be the joint construction of a Russian-designed nuclear power plant. It is necessary to expedite the implementation of all agreements reached,” the head of the Russian government said.
He also welcomed "the interest of the Uzbek partners in deepening industrial cooperation." The parties are discussing initiatives in the automotive and aircraft industry, pharmaceuticals.
In summer, Deputy Minister of Energy Sherzod Khojaev said that Uzbekistan was discussing with Rosatom to reduce the cost of building a nuclear power plant. If the price of electricity produced at the station is not competitive with other sources, then the conclusion about whether to implement the project is "obvious", he said.