Tuesday, 19, October, 2021
A new automobilу plant for trucks and minibuses is under construction in Jizzakh province. The plant’s project was presented to Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Monday.
"A number of projects are planned in the automotive industry. For example, a project for the production of minibuses, commercial vehicles and trucks is of great importance for the domestic market. The plant is scheduled to be commissioned before the year-end, and will create 500 jobs," the presidential press service reported.
The project of Auto Motors Asia, with the annual capacity of 27 thousand vehicles, with investments at over US$ 16.5 million. The production of Chinese cars from China Dong Feng Motor Industry and Hebei Changan Automile will be established here.
Two other automotive projects presented to the president were ADM-Jizzakh and Jizzakh Automobile Plant, where the implementation of the second stage has started.
LADA, Renault and Kia will be launched at ADM-Jizzakh, with the capacity expected to reach 100 thousand by the end of 2022.
By the end of this year, the phase II of the Volkswagen project will be completed at the Jizzakh Automobile Plant. The annual capacity of the US$ 120 million project is 20 thousand cars.