Saturday, 24, October, 2020
The Tajik capital Dushanbe will host a major Uzbek-Tajik business forum which is expected to be attended by Prime Ministers of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov and Tajikistan Kokhir Rasulzoda.
More than 200 representatives of the business community of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan are expected to attend the business forum, which will take place in Dushanbe on September 29, Asia-Plus said.
Uzbekistan and Tajikistan businesses will discuss the implementation of joint projects in the fields of industry, trade and tourism.
Last year, 16 documents were signed at the Tajik-Uzbek business forum in Dushanbe, during which multimillion-dollar deals on the export and import of goods and services were inked.
The forum will be held at the Hyatt Regency Dushanbe.
Note: The next meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission of Tajikistan and Uzbekistan on trade, economic, socio-cultural cooperation is also scheduled in Dushanbe on September 28-29.
According to the Tajik Agency of Statistics, over the past five years, Uzbek-Tajik trade figure has grown by almost 3.6 times: from US$ 13 million in 2014 to US$ 362 million in 2019.
However, the coronavirus pandemic has caused a decrease in trade between the two states.
The trade between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan decreased by 11.3% in January-July this year to 2019. The volume of two-way trade YTD has reached US$ 148.4 million.
Uzbekistan exports to Tajikistan natural gas, textile products, mineral fertilizers, plastic, footwear, ceramics, non-ferrous metals, electrical and mechanical equipment and imports primary aluminum, electricity, cotton fiber, ore, cement, raw leather, cocoon, raw silk, various fabrics, alcoholic beverages, carpets and so on.