On April 24, Deputy PM/Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov, in a videoconference meeting with the Russian Deputy PM A. Overchuk and discussed the state and prospects of Uzbek-Russian cooperation in the trade, investment, industrial cooperation and logistics fields.
The parties praised the current level of strategic partnership ties between the two countries, which have been upgraded over the past three years, while noting the significant untapped potential for further expanding investment, trade and economic cooperation, as well as the need for joint development of specific proposals for tapping this potential.
The sides noted that an impressive package of large joint projects in the fields of petrochemistry, mining, energy, construction materials, and fruit and vegetable processing is underway and emphasized the urgency of stepping up efforts in new areas of investment cooperation and industrial cooperation with the aim of forming a list of new solid deals.
In addition, specific proposals in the field of trade partnership were examined, namely, measures to expand the range and volumes of mutual supplies of products that are in demand on the markets of the two countries.
The parties also agreed to join the efforts of the relevant organizations of the two countries to prepare joint exhibition and congress events - the Interprovincial Business Forum, the Educational Forum and the Media Forum, which are scheduled to be held this year.
As a result of the discussion, an agreement was reached to continue in-depth cooperation within the said areas in order to achieve specific outcomes.