The Uzbek Investments Minister Sardor Umurzakov held a working meeting devoted to the preparations for the first meeting of the organizing committee for the Tashkent International Investment Forum which is due in October, which was attended by the chiefs and officials of ministries, departments and organizations.
The meeting discussed the aspects of the organization of this event. According to the ministry, 1,700 participants from 47 countries are expected to attend, among whom: foreign government officials, heads of transnational corporations, heads of international financial institutions and banks, experts and the media.
The opinions and recommendations of the meeting attendants were heard and taken into consideration, alternatives for resolving specific issues were considered, including relating to the choice of events venues, formation of a business program, the format of related cultural events, building a PR strategy, ensuring digital information support.
Following the meeting, a medium-term action program was developed, a working group was formed to promptly address current issues, and the agenda of the meeting of the organizing committee.