Wednesday, 21, August, 2019
Russia's Gazprom plans to start gas production at the Jel field under the terms of a production-sharing agreement (PSA) in 2021, Andrei Fik, the managing director of Gazprom EP International, told reporters at the International Oil & Gas Uzbekistan exhibition.
In October 2018, Uzbekistan and Gazprom EP International entered into the PSA for the Jel field development project. The validity term of the deal is 25 years.
“At the moment we have to prepare the feasibility study ... in order to submit for approval the clearer picture of the field and the ways of its development, and only afterwards that we will proceed to the project implementation. Subject to favorable circumstances, by 2021 we will have started producing, ”said Andrei Fik.
According to Gazprom International, the annual gas production at the field will top 150 million cubic meters of gas annually over 2021-2024, reaching the 300 million cubic meters as of 2025. The estimated cost of the project is 200 million dollars.
The Jel field was discovered in 2009 on the Shakhpakhti block. The field reserves amount to 6.4 BCM of gas and 76 thousand tons of gas condensate.