During the state visit of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Russia in April 2017, an agreement was signed with Russian investors providing for the exploration and development of the Mustakilliqing 25 Yilligi field in the Baysun district with the further construction of a gas chemical complex.
The US$ 5.27 billion project is planned to be implemented in two phases.
In phase I - in 2018-2022 - it is planned to build a processing plant with an annual capacity of 5 BCM per year. In phase II - in 2023-2025, it is planned to build a 500 thousand tons of polymers and 1.5 BCM of gas throughput per year capacity gas-chemical complex. The project will create 2.2 thousand jobs.
At present, 3D seismic exploration is ongoing at the gas field, Eriell is drilling 7 test wells, with experts from Baker Hughes, Halliburton and Schlumberger involved in works.
The project will allow the complex development of Uzbekistan’s southern provinces, will be another push for the development of the petrochemicals sector, construction industry and transport infrastructure.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Boysun district and inspected the work progress and instructed to speed up the field exploration and development, construction of external infrastructure and the gas processing plant.