The new chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Bakhrom Ashrafkhanov met with the Chairman of Total E&P Arnaud Breuillac yesterday, Uzbekneftegaz said.
The parties reportedly discussed the prospects for advancing cooperation in the oil and gas industry, with Mr. Breuillac expressing interest in establishing mutually beneficial relations with Uzbekneftegaz and highlighting Uzbekistan’s huge oil and gas sector potential.
The parties also signed a cooperation agreement, which provides for the study of the possibility of joint exploration in the investment blocks in Uzbekistan and forming a joint working group which would prepare concrete proposals based on the findings of the study.
Earlier, in September, the sides signed a confidentiality agreement to familiarize Total E&P experts with promising investment blocks in Uzbekistan.