Friday, 27, January, 2023
Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investments Jamshid Khojaev met with Chairman of ACWA Power Company of Saudi Arabia Muhammad Abunayyan.
Acceleration of implementation of joint projects and expansion of investment cooperation in the field of development of renewable energy sources were discussed at the meeting.
The parties reviewed the progress of the project of a 1,500 MW combined cycle thermal power plant at Sirdarya thermal power plant, and the preparation process for the construction of two wind power plants with 500 MW capacity each in Bukhara province. An agreement was reached to expedite the implementation of the planned measures and to take concrete practical measures to start all projects faster.
The expansion of investment cooperation was considered by the company, considering the implementation of new large-scale investment projects in Uzbekistan. Opinions were exchanged on the possibilities of developing new investment projects for the construction of wind power plants with a capacity of up to 1.5 GW in Karakalpakstan.
Reportedly, these projects are part of the program of diversification of the country's energy balance aimed at increasing the electricity produced by wind power plants to 30 GW by 2030. Implementation of the projects is expected to reduce carbon emissions by 1.6 million tons per year and contribute to the country's goal of converting 40 percent of its energy capacity to renewable energy by 2031.