Bunyodkor stadium will be renamed to Milliy (transl. National) stadium, the Uzbekistan Football Association said in a statement.
The legal matters are being currently settled to hand over the Bunyodkor stadium and the entirety of its facilities to the jurisdiction of the Football Association. Thus, the National stadium is set to become the UFA's base for the training of national football teams of variuos age categories and holding other major sports events.
The statement added that the stadium will host major football matches including home matches of the Uzbekistan national football, as well as Uzbekistan Cup finals.
The Bunyodkor football club will hold its home matches at the current stadium until the end of 2019, then the club is likely to rent JAR stadium.
Bunyodkor stadium opened in September 2012 on the site of the MHSK stadium, where the army club was based. With 34,000 seats, it is the second largest stadium in Uzbekistan to Pakhtakor stadium.