Monday, 28, November, 2022
Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Minister for Hajj and Umrah of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Tawfiq bin Fawzan ar-Rabiah, the presidential press service said.
The parties discussed issues of cooperation in the organization of pilgrimage programs and visits to the shrines of the Muslim world, including the facilitating the stay of Uzbeks in Saudi Arabia.
During the conversation, an agreement was reached to double the quota for Uzbeks to perform the Hajj - up to 24,000 per year, as well as Umrah - up to 100,000 pilgrims.
The parties also reviewed the progress of trade, economic and investment cooperation projects, the introduction of best practices in the field of digitalization, an increase in the flow of Saudi tourists to Uzbekistan, given the visa-free regime, and the establishment of partnerships between leading research centers of the two countries.